Privacy policy 2021-11-05T12:27:27+00:00

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Respecting your privacy is one of our fundamental commitments and, therefore, we pay attention to the processing of your personal data, in accordance with applicable laws. We recognize the importance of confidentiality, integrity and security of your personal data (“Personal Data“) and this privacy and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy“) explains how your personal data are collected, stored, used and disclosed by Star Taxi App SRL. Our company is incorporated and operating according to Romanian law, having its registered office in Bucharest, Splaiul Independenței Street, No. 319, OB 152 , Sector 6, registered at the Trade Register under no. J40/ 13115/2011, CUI RO29300987 ( “Star Taxi “, “we“), and acts as Controller, in providing access and services through our Star Taxi App (“Application“) and the website www.startaxi.com (“Website“).Whenever we are bound by applicable law, we will request your free, informed, specific and unequivocal consent to the processing of your Personal Data. By expressing your consent, you agree that we may collect, use, disclose, process and transfer Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to update from time to time this Privacy Policy. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we make available the updated version in the Application and on the Website; the update date will appear on the line “Last Update”. Also, we’ll ensure that you are informed about changes and of how we will use your Personal Data. Any amendment to the Privacy Policy will be applied from the date on which it was made, except if the changes require your explicit consent, in which case, it will apply from the moment you express it.

  1. Processed Personal Data and Processing Purposes

1.1. Data of the Application and Website Usage

The systems and software used for the operation of the Application and Website generally collect, some Personal Data (also called “log files “), whose transmission is implicit in the use of communication protocols on the Internet.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified persons, but, due to their nature, may allow, by processing and integration with certain data stored by third parties, the identification of users. Collected information includes IP addresses, time of request, method used to submit the request to the server device ID, phone type, Application version, and other parameters related to the user’s operating system.

We use this data only to obtain anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the Application and the Website and to verify their correct operation.

The legal basis for the processing of browsing data is in our legitimate interest to improve our Application and our Website, to manage server capacity and to keep our Application error-free, as well as to enable us to comply with legal duties regarding the security aspects of our systems.

1.2. Providing services through the Application and the Website            

1.2.1. Drivers’ Personal Data

a) Registering and creating an account

In order to register and to create an account we will need the following Personal Data: name, contact information (e-mail, number / numbers), sex, date and place of birth, nationality, identification number, other data included in the identity card, bank details, bank account number (IBAN) and bank name, the driving data from professional certificate, data from registration certificate, data from authorized taxi, from taxi badge, from transport authorization and your profile picture. The purpose of this processing is signing, creating and managing your account in the Application, providing our services through the Application, issuing invoices and record payments under the contract.

b) Using from Star Taxi services and Using the Application

When you will use the application as a driver, we will use your surname and first name, phone number, car code, car company and bank account. We will also process your geo-location data. These data, except for the bank account, will be sent to the Client of the Application only after you have accepted an order from him. The purpose of this processing is to provide our services through the Application.

The legal basis of this processing is the contract and the provision of our services through the Application. Your refusal to provide such data, determines the impossibility of registering and creating an application account and therefor, you’ll be unable to benefit from the services provided through the Application. Also, in some cases the basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in defending our business, while ensuring that all the measures are taken to guarantee a balance between our interests and your fundamental rights and freedoms. Thus, our legitimate interest may be to take measures to prevent and detect fraudulent attempts, including the transmission of information to the competent authorities or measures to manage various other risks.

We will use your profile picture just based on your freely expressed consent until withdrawal of consent, without affecting the legality of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

1.2.2. Customers’ Personal Data

a) Registering and creating an account

i. Registration directly in the Application

In our Application, you can register and to create an account. In this case, we will need your name and surname, your e-mail address, telephone number and country of residence. Also, once signed up you can add a profile picture and allow location access (this is not an obligation, it is only an option). Your profile picture will only be stored locally on your device, and it will not be stored on StarTaxi servers.

We will not collect or store any other information except those detailed above. We will not process your personal data regarding your bank card, your profile picture or other details that you share with our partners through their websites / applications.

ii. Facebook Connect registration

The application gives you the opportunity to register using your Facebook account (Facebook-Connect). Facebook-Connect is a service of the Facebook social network. Before you register, you will see the page where you will be able to connect using your Facebook username and password. As a result, the Application will be connected to your Facebook profile. The connection automatically determines that the Application will receive agreed information from Facebook agreed information: name, surname, e-mail. This information will be processed by us to give you the opportunity to create the account and to the extent necessary to identify you in the context of the services offered in the Application.

We are not responsible for the processing by Facebook of your Personal Data. For more information about Facebook’s privacy settings, see Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

The purpose of this processing (registration and creation of an account in the application) is to create and manage the account and provide our services through the Application, including the resolution of complaints.

b) Taxi order

When you place an order through the Application, we will process the name, surname, the place where you want the driver to take you from, and the destination. This data will be transmitted to active Drivers in the Application at the time of placing your order.

c) Payment with Credit Cards in the Application 

If you choose to pay for the ride with a credit card, Star Taxi will not collect or store your credit card information. Your credit cards details will only be stored locally on your device and won’t reach the Star Taxi servers at any time.

After the payment with a credit card, we will send you an e-mail with the summary of the order and the amount paid.

The purpose of this processing is to provide our services through the Application.

The legal basis of these processing is the execution of the contract and the provision of our services through the Application. Your refusal to provide such data, makes it impossible to create an account in our Application and you will be unable to benefit of the services provided through the Application. Also, in some cases, the purpose for processing of such data is our legitimate interest to protect our business while ensuring that all the steps are taken to balance between our interests and your rights and freedoms. Thus, our legitimate interest may be to take measures to prevent and detect fraudulent attempts, including the transmission of information to the competent public authorities or measures to manage various other risks.

We will process your profile picture only upon your freely expressed consent, until you withdraw it, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

1.3. Providing services through the Call Center
            

Star Taxi offers to customers and to drivers a dedicated Call Center  where you can send us  a request or a complaint or ask for different information, such as: how to create a driver account, how to download the application, how to use the app, or other information. The phone numbers for the Call Center are found in the section Help – Contact us, or on our website at https://www.startaxi.com/contact/.

When you decide to use our services through the Star Taxi Call Center, we will record the call by processing your voice, first and last name, your email address and / or phone number. You can refuse to provide us with these data, but in this case, you will not be able to benefit from our services. If you do not wish for us to process your voice by recording telephone conversations made through the Star Taxi Call Center, please contact us using another method as described in Chapter 7. Contact, below.

The purpose of this processing helps us to improve our services and evaluate our agents.

The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interest in defending our business while ensuring that all the measures are taken to guarantee a balance between our interests and your fundamental rights and freedoms. Thus, our legitimate interest may be to take measures to prevent and detect fraudulent attempts, including the transmission of information to the competent public authorities or measures to manage various other risks.

1.4. Recruitment and selection for company’s jobs

Star Taxi recurringly brings out job vacancies for selection and recruitment, openings that are presented on the company’s website, on specialized recruitment platforms or on social networks. If you decide to apply for one of our available positions, we will process your name and surname, your e-mail address and telephone number, home address, C.V. (curriculum vitae), data communicated during the interview, data related to previous professional experience, qualifications and employment history, vocational training, conferences and seminars, education, information included in diplomas, information related to background check (according with applicable law) and search reports from recruitment firms. The purpose of this processing is to contact the candidates, interview them and hire them in our company.

The legal basis for the processing is the execution of a contract to which the data subject is a party or to take steps at the request of the data subject before concluding a contract.

The refusal to provide this data determines the impossibility of including you in our selection and recruitment process.

1.5. Commercial communications, surveys and marketing analysis

In our Application you can choose to receive commercial communications, opinion polls and marketing analysis via e-mail, SMS messages, via phone calls or push notifications. If you choose to receive such commercial messages, opinion polls and marketing analysis, we will process your name and surname, your e-mail address, telephone number, the ID of the device used, to send you commercial messages, opinion polls and marketing reviews on Star Taxi activities and promotions. You may refuse to provide us with such data or to receive commercial communications, opinion polls and marketing analysis from us. The purpose of this processing is to send commercial communications, opinion polls, marketing analysis and promotions offered by us.

You can revoke or modify the prior agreement at any time and at no cost, through the Application in the Main Menu – Settings – Privacy Settings or by sending us an email to [email protected].

The legal basis for this processing is your freely expressed consent.

1.6. Solving requests or complaints            

For those situations in which you are the subject of a request / notification / complaint, we will process the name, surname, e-mail address and / or telephone number and, if necessary, the details of the taxi order performed. You can contact us in different ways: by e-mail, by phone, through the form on the Website or through websites / social applications (Facebook, Whatsapp). In this situation, we will use your Personal Data only to contact you in solving your problem and to offer you our support. The purpose of this processing is to resolve requests, notifications, or complaints.

The legal basis for this processing is to contact you and solve your requests or complaints. Your refusal to provide these data makes it impossible for us to contact you, to resolve your issues and provide support.

1.7. Video surveillance

Video surveillance equipment is installed at Star Taxi head office. We process the image by automated means in order to monitor people’s access and ensure their security, the security of the office and Star Taxi assets.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in ensuring security and safety at Star Taxi headquarters.

  1. Retention periods

As a general rule, the duration of the processing of your personal data is:

– the data from the Star Taxi application will be kept as long as you are registered and have an account in the Application;

– the browsing data on the Website will be kept for a period of up to two years, in accordance with the Cookies Policy set out in Chapter 5, below;

– the data collected in order to provide services for drivers will be kept in accordance with legal requirements;

– the data collected for commercial communications, opinion polls and marketing analysis will be kept until your consent is withdrawn;

– the records of the telephone conversations will be kept for a period of up to one year;

– video recordings from surveillance cameras will be stored for up to 30 days;

– the data collected for the selection and recruitment for one of our job vacancies will be kept in accordance with the legal requirements for cases where there was an employment contract in relation to us, or up to 6 months from the completion of the recruitment process for the position to which you applied, if you were not selected for the position.

In certain circumstances, we may retain Personal Data for longer periods of time, for example if we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements.

We may also retain Personal Data for longer periods of time, so that we have accurate records of your relationship with us in the event of any complaints or if we reasonably believe that there is a potential litigation related to the Processing of your Personal Data or with your transactions.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data is stored on our servers and on the servers of the contractual partners who help us to provide our services.

We may transfer Personal Data, to the extent necessary, to the following categories of recipients: contractual partners, subcontractors, companies offering courier services, companies offering archiving services, companies offering IT services, payment processors, suppliers of software or hardware, market research companies, marketing companies, public authorities, courts or arbitral tribunals, as well as authorities competent to investigate criminal acts.

These recipients may be located in the European Union and/or in the European Economic Area. If the recipients are located outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, including in countries that are not recognized as providing an adequate level of protection, the transfer of Personal Data is carried out only if there are adequate safeguards, in accordance with applicable law. In this respect, we rely on several guarantees, such as the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission. You can receive from us a list of recipients from third countries, as well as a copy of the agreed provisions that ensure an adequate level of protection of Personal Data. For any request in this regard, please contact us at the contact details mentioned in Chapter 7. Contact, below.

  1. Security of Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. Therefore, your Personal Data will be processed by applying reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data, such as limiting access to Personal Data, encrypting or anonymizing Personal Data, storage on secure media. However, despite our efforts, we cannot always guarantee the effectiveness of the security measures implemented, and therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Data at all times.

  1. Cookies Policy

In order to offer our Website an attractive look and to allow the use of certain functions, we use cookies on different pages. The purpose of this cookie policy (“Cookie Policy”) is to inform users of how we use cookies on the Website.

5.1. What cookies are

Cookies are small text files consisting of letters and numbers, which will be stored on a user’s device (computer, mobile terminal or other equipment) when accessing the Internet.

Cookies are installed by the request sent by a web server to a browser and are completely passive, in the sense that they do not contain software, viruses or spyware and cannot access the information on the user’s hard drive. Cookies provide the user with a pleasant experience of accessing and browsing a website by offering features such as: language options, saving registration data, relevant advertising, shopping cart.

The use of cookies does not imply the request for personal data and, in most cases, does not personally identify users.

  • Cookies’ lifetime

The lifetime of a cookie can vary significantly, depending on the purpose for which it is placed. Some cookies are used exclusively for a single session (session cookies) and will be deleted from your hard drive immediately after your browsing session ends. These are temporarily stored in the cookies folder of the web browser until the user leaves that respective website or closes the browser window (for example when logging in / logging out to a web-mail account or on social networks).

Other cookies remain stored on your device’s hard drive (persistent cookies) and allow us to recognize your device in the event of a subsequent visit to the Website. These are the cookies that allow us to make our Website more friendly, efficient and secure. Persistent cookies also include those placed by a website other than the one the user is currently visiting (cookies placed by third parties) that can be used anonymously to store the user’s interests, so that advertising as relevant as possible to users will be delivered.

The persistent cookies we use will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they were downloaded to your device.

You can choose to remove a cookie at any time by adjusting your web browser settings, more details in this regard are provided in Section 5.5, below.

5.3. Own cookies and placed by third parties

In general, cookies may be installed by the website operator the user is accessing (so-called own cookies) or by other websites (so-called cookie modules installed by third parties). This Cookies Policy does not cover the use of cookies by such third parties and for more information about those cookies, please access their privacy policies.

  • Own cookies – we use these cookies to estimate the number of unique visitors, to improve our Website, and to detect the most searched words in the search engines that lead to a page in the Website. These cookies are not used to target you through online marketing. We use these cookies to find out how our Website works, to make relevant improvements and to improve your browsing experience.
  • Third-party cookies – we also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers to measure how users interact with the content of our Website. These cookies “remember” what our users did on the previous pages and how they interacted with the Website. For more information about Google Analytics, visit the Google Information page. For instructions on how to opt out of Google Analytics, see the dedicated section below.
5.4. Restricting and deleting cookies

If you wish, you can restrict or delete cookies using your browser settings. However, we remind you that when the cookie settings are restricted on your device, you will not be able to use all the Website’s functionalities. For example, it is possible that the option to change the language not to work properly.

To change your browser settings, you can access the “Help” section of your browser, or you can access the following links directly:

You can learn more about changing the settings by visiting the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ .

5.5. Categories of cookies used on Website

The cookies used on our Website are classified as follows:

  • Functional or strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for browsing the website and using its functions, such as moving around the page and accessing secure areas. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Analysis or statistical cookies. These cookies are used to collect and report aggregate anonymous information about the number of visitors and how they use the website. These cookies collect information for statistical purposes only and use only pseudonymous cookie identifiers, which do not directly identify you.
  • Cookies for targeting or marketing. These cookies are used to track visitors to websites, to provide more relevant and attractive adds to the user. They are also used to limit how often a user sees an ad, as well as to help measure the effectiveness of an ad campaign. These cookies remember that a user has visited a website and this information may be shared with other organizations, such as third-party marketing and advertising agencies. This means that after a user has been to a website, they can see some advertisements about that website elsewhere on the Internet. Although these cookies may track the user’s device visits to websites, they usually cannot personally identify the user.

 

5.6. Cookies used on the Website
Cookie name Category Type Purpose Retention Source domain
_grecaptcha functional persistent Used to differentiate the robot from the person Per session startaxi.com
rc :: a functional persistent Used to differentiate the robot from the person 179 days google.com
rc :: b functional session Used to differentiate the robot from the person Per session google.com
rc :: c functional session Used to differentiate the robot from the person Per session google.com
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary functional persistent Used to determine if the cookie box has been accepted 1 day startaxi.com
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary functional persistent Used to determine if the cookie box has been accepted 1 day startaxi.com
_ga analyze persistent Used to generate statistics on how users use the website 2 years startaxi.com
_GRECAPTCHA functional persistent Used to differentiate the real person from the robot 179 days google.com
_neck analyze persistent Used to collect Google Analytics data 1 day startaxi.com
_gid analyze persistent Used to collect Google Analytics data 1 day startaxi.com
ads / ga-audiences marketing session Used by Google        AdWords to collect data Per session google.com
  1. Your rights regarding the processing of Personal Data

Under the applicable law, you have the following rights:

Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us that your Personal Data is processed by us, as well as information on the specifics of processing such as: purpose, categories of Personal Data processed, recipients of Personal Data, period for which Personal Data is retained, if we transfer it abroad and how we protect it, your rights, from where we obtained the Personal Data.

Right to rectification: You have the possibility to request the rectification of your Personal Data, provided that the applicable legal requirements are complied with. In the event of errors, after notification, we will immediately correct your Personal Data.

Right to deletion: In some cases, you have the possibility to request the deletion of Personal Data: they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected and processed them; you have withdrawn your consent for the processing of Personal Data and we can no longer process Personal Data on other legal grounds; Personal Data are processed against the law; you exercise a legal right to oppose. We have no obligation to comply with your request for deletion if the processing of Personal Data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend a right in court. There are also other circumstances in which we are not obliged to comply with this request to delete Personal Data.

Restriction of processing: You may request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data if you dispute the correctness of the Personal Data, for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data in question; if the processing is illegal, and you oppose the deletion of Personal Data, requesting instead to restrict their use; if we no longer need the Personal Data for the purpose of processing, but you request them for a lawsuit; if you objected to the processing, for the period during which it is verified whether our legitimate rights as controller prevail over those of the data subject.

Right to data portability: To the extent that personal data are processed on the basis of your consent or for the performance of the contract and processing is done by automatic means, you have the right to have your Personal Data provided to you in a structured format, currently used and automatically readable and you have the right to transmit this Personal Data to another controller. This right does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to object: In certain situations, such as when we process your Personal Data based on a legitimate interest, you have the right to oppose the processing of your Personal Data done by us. In case of unjustified opposition, we are entitled to further process the Personal Data.

Right to object to the receipt of commercial messages: You may also object to the processing of your Personal Data for the purpose of sending commercial messages.

Revocation of consent: To the extent that we process your Personal Data based on your consent, you may revoke or modify your consent at any time, free of charge, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Personal data collected based on consent will be kept until its withdrawal.

Right not to be subject to individual automated decisions: If the applicable legal provisions are complied with, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which has legal effects on you or affects you in a similar way, to a significant extent.

Right to address the supervisory authority: You have the right to file a complaint to the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (“Supervisory Authority“) in connection with any violation of your rights regarding the processing of your Personal Data. The contact details of ANSPDCP are: 28-30 G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru Blvd., 1st District, 010336 Bucharest, Romania; e-mail: [email protected].

To exercise your rights, you can contact us by e-mail at [email protected]

  1. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, which also includes our cookies policy, or its implementation, you may contact us in the following ways:

 

We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Privacy Policy without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will apply from the date it was published on the Website.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 05.11.2021.