Privacy policy 2019-09-06T15:41:48+00:00

Privacy policy

Last updated: 05.09.2019

The respect for your private life is one of our fundamental commitments, and, therefore we pay utmost attention to processing your personal data in accordance with applicable law. We are aware of the importance of maintaining the privacy, integrity and security of your personal data (“Personal Data”). We have written this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how Star Taxi App SRL collects, stores, uses and discloses your Personal Data, as an operator, in connection with accessing and providing our services through both Star Taxi Application, and the website www.startaxi.com (collectively, the “Application”). Star Taxi App SRL is an incorporated company, operating under the Romanian Law, having its headquarters in 319, Splaiul Independentei, OB 421, district 6, Bucharest, Romania, registered with the Trade Register, under no. J40/13115/2011, VAT number RO 29300987, (referred to as “Star Taxi”, “us”). Each time we are bound by the applicable law, we will request your free, informed, specific and unequivocal consent to process your Personal Data. By expressing your consent, you agree that we may collect, use, disclose, process and transfer your Personal Data, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change from time to time the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make the updated version available into the Application and update the “Last Updated” date. We will also notice you about the changes, to be sure that you are informed about how the Personal Data will be used. Any change of the Privacy Policy will apply starting the date it has been made, except for the changes that require your prior consent, and which will apply starting the moment you have expressed this consent.

I. Processed Personal Data and Processing Purposes

I.1. Data of the Application Usage

The information systems and the software applications used to run the Application, generally gather some Personal Data (so-called “log files”), the transfer of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified individuals, but, due to their characteristics, they are able to permit the identification of users, by processing and integrating them with certain data stored by Third Parties. This information includes: IP addresses, request time, the method used to send the order to the server, device ID, phone model, the used version of the Application, as well as other parameters referring to the Operation System used by the user.

We use these data only to obtain anonymous statistical information concerning the Application usage and to verify its proper functioning.

The legal bases for the processing of data navigation are in our legitimate interest to improve our Application, to manage server capabilities and to maintain our Application with no error, as well as to enable us to comply with our legal duties regarding the security aspects of our systems.

I.2. Delivering services through the Application

 I.2.1. Personal Data of Taxi Drivers

a) Registration and account creation

We need the following Personal Data for you to register and to create an account: name and surname, gender, the date and the place of birth, nationality, personal identification number, other data included in your ID card, data from your driving license, data from the Professional Certificate attesting to the driver’s qualification in terms of passenger transport, e-mail address, profile picture, other data/documents necessary carrying out the passenger transport activity. The purpose of this processing consists in: the creation of the account and its administration, delivering our services through the Application, generating invoices, concluding contracts.

b) Benefitting by Star Taxi Services and Application Usage

When you use the Application, as a taxi driver, we process the following data: name and surname, phone number, profile picture, car ID, name of the taxi company. Also, we process your geolocation data. The purpose of this processing consists in providing our services through the Application.

The legal bases of this processing consist in the implementation of the contract and in providing our services through the Application. In case you decline to provide this data, the registration and the creation of the account on our Application and the usage of the services become impossible. Also, in certain situations the processing bases of these data consist in our legitimate interest in defending our commercial activity, meaning that we are ensuring that all the measures we take guarantee a balance between our interests and your fundamental rights and freedoms. Therefore, our legitimate interest may consist in taking measures of prevention and detection of fraud attempts, including the transmission of information to competent public authorities or other risk management measures.

I.2.2. Personal Data of Clients

a)Registration and account creation

  • Direct Registration

With Star Taxi you have the possibility to register and to create yourself an account. For this we need: your name and surname, e-mail address, phone number, country. Also, once you have created your account you may customize it by adding a profile picture. The purpose of this process is to create and manage the account and to provide our services through the Application.

  • Registration with Facebook Connect

You may register into the Application with your Facebook account (Facebook Connect). Facebook Connect is a service provided by Facebook network. Before registration, you are redirected to a Facebook page where you can login by using your Facebook username and password. Therefore, the Application gets connected to your Facebook account. Automatically, the connection determines the Application to receive the already established information: name, surname and e-mail address.

We process this information to allow you to create your account and for us to have the possibility to identify you only in the context of our services provided through the Application.

We are not responsible for the processing of your personal data by Facebook. For additional information about Facebook privacy settings please consult Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

b) Ordering a taxi

When you order a taxi by using the Application, we process your name, surname and geolocation. This Personal Data are necessary for delivering our services.

The legal bases of this processing consist in the implementation of the contract and in providing our services through the Application. In case you decline to provide this data, the registration and the creation of the account on our Application and the usage of the services become impossible. Also, in certain situations the processing bases of these data consist in our legitimate interest in defending our commercial activity, meaning that we are ensuring that all the measures we take guarantee a balance between our interests and your fundamental rights and freedoms. Therefore, our legitimate interest may consist in taking measures of prevention and detection of fraud attempts, including the transmission of information to competent public authorities or other risk management measures.

I.3. Contacting us

You may contact us using different ways: by e-mail, phone or other communication channels: social networking websites/applications (Facebook, WhatsApp, Telegram). In this case we use your Personal Data only to handle your issue and to offer our support.

The legal bases of this processing consist in the implementation of a contract or to move for your request before concluding of a contract. In case you decline to provide this data, it becomes impossible for us to contact you in order to handle your issue and to offer our support.

I.4. Commercial Communications

With Star Taxi you may choose to receive commercial communications by e-mail, SMS, phone calls or by promotional push notifications. In case you choose to receive such commercial notifications, you must know that we use your e-mail address and phone number to send you marketing messages regarding Star Taxi’s activities and promotions.

You can choose not to receive more communications at any time, free of charge.

The legal basis of processing your e-mail address and phone number for this reason is your consent.

II. Data Processing Duration

As a rule, we keep Personal Data as long as you are registered and have an account on the Application.

Under certain circumstances, we may keep Personal Data for longer time, such as when we are bound to doing so on accordance with legal, regulatory, fiscal and accounting requirements.

Equally, we may keep Personal Data for longer periods of time, such as to have a record of your relationship with us in case of any complaints or if we reasonably believe that there is a litigation perspective related to the processing of Personal Data or to transactions.

III. Transfer of Personal Data

Personal Data is stored on our servers and on the servers of our contract partner that help us deliver our services.

We may transfer Personal Data, to the extent that this is necessary, to the following categories of recipients: contract partners, subcontractors, companies that offer courier services, IT services, software or hardware vendors, market research companies, marketing companies, public authorities, court or arbitral tribunals, as well as competent authorities to investigate criminal offenses.

These recipients can be in the European Union and/or in the European Economic Area. If they are located outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, including the countries that are not recognized as providing an adequate level of protection, the transfer of Personal Data shall be made only if adequate safeguards are in place, in accordance with applicable law. To that end, we rely on several safeguards, such as Privacy Shield or standard contract terms issued by the European Commission. You can receive from us a list of recipients from third countries, as well as a copy of the agreed provisions that ensure an adequate level of protection of Personal Data. For any request in this regard, please contact us with the contact details listed below.

VI. Personal Data Protection

Personal Data protection is very important for us. Therefore, Personal Data is processed by applying reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data, such as limitation of access to Personal Data, encryption or anonymization of Personal Data, storage in secure environments.  However, despite our efforts, we cannot always guarantee the effectiveness of the security measures implemented, and therefore we cannot guarantee at any time the security of Personal Data.

V. Cookies Policy

V.1. What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files, made of letters and numbers, which are stored on a user’s device (computer, mobile device or other devices) when the user accesses the Internet. Cookies are installed by a web-server request to a browser, being completely passive in the sense that it doesn’t have any software program, viruses or spywares and it cannot access the information hold on the user’s hardware.

Cookies are used to provide the user with a pleasant experience of accessing and navigating a website by offering features such as: language options, saving registration data, relevant advertising, shopping cart.

The use of cookies does not involve personal data request and, in most cases, does not identify the users personally.

V.2. Cookie Types

Most of the cookies that we use are erased from the hard disk after your browsing session (called session cookies).

Other cookies are saved on your device’s hard drive and allow us to identify the device in case of further visit on our website (called persistent cookies). This kind of cookies allows us to make our website more friendly, efficient and safe.

V.3. Cookies expiration time

Cookies expiration time can fluctuate significantly, depending on the purpose they are used for. As we have already explained, some cookies are used only for one session (session cookies) being erased once the user leaves the website, while other cookies are stored and reused every time the user comes back on the respective website. Yet, the cookies can be erased at any moment by adjusting the browser’s settings.

V.4. Third-Party Cookies

Generally, cookies can be installed by the operator of the website that a user accesses (so called first-party cookies) or by other websites (so called third-parties cookies). This Privacy Policy does not contain aspects about third-party cookies and for more information about this matter please consult their Privacy Policies.

V.5. Blocking and deleting cookies

In case you want to block and delete cookies you can do this by using the browser’s settings. Nevertheless, please keep in mind that if the cookie settings are restricted on your device you may no longer be able to use all the features of our Site. For example, the site language change option may no longer work correctly.

You can change the browser’s settings by accessing the Help section of the browser, or directly accessing the following links:

– Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

– Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=ro

– Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

– Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/ro/kb/activarea-si-dezactivarea-cookie-urilor

– You can learn more about changing settings by visiting the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

V.6. Types of cookies used on the Site

The cookies used on our Site are classified as follows:

Performance. These cookies collect information about how you use our Site – for example, the pages you visit and the errors displayed.

Analysis Cookies. These cookies are used to collect aggregate information about the number of visitors and how they use the Site.

Functional Cookies. These cookies allow the user to navigate according to predefined criteria to improve the service offered.

V.7. Cookies used on the Site

The cookies we use on the site are the following:

First Party Cookies used by
STAR TAXI
Cookie name Category Type Purpose Man-

datory

Duration Source

domain

[JSESSIONID] [Functional] [Session] [Used to track

user’s session]

[Yes] [60 minutes] [startaxiapp.

com]

 

Third Party Cookies
Cookie name Category Type Purpose Man-

datory

Duration Source domain
[_ga] [Analysis Cookies] [persistent] [Used to collect Google nalytics data] [No] [2 years] [Google Analytics]
[_gid] [Analysis Cookies] [persistent] [Used to collect Google Analytics data] [No] [24 hours] [Google Analytics]
[__cfduid] [Performance Cookies] [persistent] [Used for security] [Yes] [1 year] [Cloudflare]

V.8. Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Cookie Policy or its implementation, please contact us on: privacy@startaxiapp.com

VI. Your rights with respect to the processing of Personal Data

Under the applicable law, you have the following rights:

Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us that your Personal Data is processed by us, as well as information on the specific nature of the processing such as: purpose, the categories of processed Personal Data, the recipients of the Personal Data, the period for which the Personal Data are retained, if we transfer them abroad and how we protect them, your rights, the right to follow a complaint with the Surveillance Authority, where we obtained the Personal Data from.

Right to rectification:  You have the right to request the rectification of your Personal Data, provided that the applicable legal requirements are respected. In the event of errors, upon notice, we will immediately correct your Personal Data.

Right to erasure: In some cases, you may request the erasure of Personal Data: these are no longer necessary for the purposes for which we have collected and processed them; you have withdrawn consent to the processing of Personal Data and there is no other legal ground for the processing; Personal Data is unlawfully processed; you apply the legal right to object. We have no obligation to comply with your erasure request if the processing of Personal Data is required to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, prosecute or defend a right in law court. There are also other circumstances in which we are not obliged to comply with this request for erasure of Personal Data.

Right to restriction of processing: You may request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data if you question their correctness, for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the respective Personal Data; if the processing is illegal and you oppose the deletion of Personal Data, requesting instead the restriction of their use; if we no longer need the Personal Data for processing, but you ask us for a law court action; if you have opposed the processing, for the period of time that it is verified whether our legitimate rights as an operator prevail over those of the data subject.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to give them to another controller if the Personal Data are processed based on your consent or on a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means. This right does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to object: In certain situations, such as when we process your Personal Data on a legitimate interest, you have the right to oppose the processing of your Personal Data by us. In case of unjustified opposition, Star Taxi is entitled to continue processing your Personal Data.

Right to oppose to receiving marketing messages: Likewise, you have the right to oppose the processing of your Personal Data with the purpose of sending marketing messages.

Withdrawal of consent: As far as we process your Personal Data on your consent, you may at any time to revoke your consent without affecting the legality consent-based processing before it is withdrawn.

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling:  If the applicable legal provisions are respected, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic processing, including profile creation, which has legal effects on you or affects you in a similar way to a significant extent.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to file a complaint with the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) about any violation of your rights regarding processing of your Personal Data. The contact details of ANSPDCP are: 28 – 30 G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru Street, District 1, 01036, Bucharest, Romania; e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

To exercise the above-mentioned rights, please contact us by e-mail: privacy@startaxiapp.com.

VII. Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us on: privacy@startaxiapp.com